Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Science

Prizes

2004 Annual Award SenterNovem Energy & Environment

Ross, R. (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 James P. G. Sterbenz best paper award

He, Z. (Recipient), Sun, P. (Recipient) & Van Mieghem, P.F.A. (Recipient), 16 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Analysis of artificial dielectrics composed of non-aligned layers

Cavallo, D. (Recipient) & Cantika Cantika Felita (Recipient), 24 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A Platform for RFID Security and Privacy Administration

Gaydadjiev, G. (Recipient), Melanie Rieback (Recipient), Bruno Crispo (Recipient), Rutger Hofman (Recipient) & Andrew Tannenbaum (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A wideband 700W push-pull doherty amplifier

D.A. Calvillo Cortes (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A wideband 700W push-pull doherty amplifier

de Vreede, L.C.N. (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Emerging Results Paper Award

Gema Rodriguez Perez (Recipient), Zaidman, A.E. (Recipient), Alexander Serebrenik (Recipient), Gregorio Robles (Recipient) & Jesus M. Gonzalez-Barahona (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Beste promotieonderzoek op het terrein in Telecommunicatie in 2007

Pawelczak, P. (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best ERA paper award

Beller, M.M. (Recipient), Zaidman, A.E. (Recipient) & Andrey Karpov (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Innovative Paper Prize

Cavallo, D. (Recipient), 30 May 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Innovative Paper Prize

Yepes Julia, C. (Recipient), 4 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Yang, J. (Recipient), 22 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper award at CCGrid 2010

Derrick Kondo (Recipient), Bahman Javadi (Recipient), Iosup, A. (Recipient) & Epema, D.H.J. (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at ICWE 2014

Bozzon, A. (Recipient), 4 Jul 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper award at MASCOTS 2013

Epema, D.H.J. (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at Web Science 2015 Workshop

Bozzon, A. (Recipient), 22 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award in Electromagnetics and Antenna Theory

Cavallo, D. (Recipient), 24 Mar 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Best Poster Award

W.H. Syed (Recipient), Neto, A. (Recipient) & Cavallo, D. (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best short paper award at ICTIR 2017

Urbano Merino, J. (Recipient) & Monica Marrero Llinares (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best tool demo paper award

Tim Buckers (Recipient), Clinton Cao (Recipient), Michiel Doesburg (Recipient), Boning Gong (Recipient), Sunwei Wang (Recipient), Beller, M.M. (Recipient) & Zaidman, A.E. (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CSCW 2015 ACM SIGCHI Best Paper Award

A Guzzi (Recipient), Bacchelli, A. (Recipient), Yann Riche (Recipient) & van Deursen, A. (Recipient), 15 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DATE'20 Best Paper Award

Wu, L. (Recipient), Hamdioui, S. (Recipient) & Taouil, M. (Recipient), 13 Mar 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Distinguished Paper Award

Panichella, A. (Recipient), Fitsum Meshesha Kifetew (Recipient) & Paolo Tonella (Recipient), 9 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Reviewer Award

Panichella, A. (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

DoctorSpark

H. Mushtaq (Recipient) & Al-Ars, Z. (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Douglas Engelbart Best Paper Award

Yang, J. (Recipient), 7 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Douglas Engelbart Best Paper Award at HT 2017

Bozzon, A. (Recipient), 7 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dow Energy dissertation prize 2011

WCE Neo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EASE 2016 Best Paper Award

Huijgens, H.K.M. (Recipient), van Deursen, A. (Recipient) & van Solingen, D.M. (Recipient), 3 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Education Fellows TU Delft 2016

Flipsen, S.F.J. (Recipient), van Gameren, D.E. (Recipient), van de Bult, F.J. (Recipient), Melkert, J.A. (Recipient) & Mudde, R.F. (Recipient), 1 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Erasmus Energy Science Award

Philipsen, R.M. (Recipient), de Weerdt, M.M. (Recipient), G. Morales-Espana (Recipient) & de Vries, L.J. (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EuMA Internship Award

Aslan, Y. (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EXTRAORDINARY DOCTORATE AWARDS

Rakhshani, E. (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist for the Best Paper Award on the 11th European Conference on Antennas and Propagation

J. Yin (Recipient), Unal, C.M.H. (Recipient), Krasnov, O.A. (Recipient), Medagli, S. (Recipient) & Russchenberg, H.W.J. (Recipient), 23 Mar 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IBM 2017 Faculty Award

Bozzon, A. (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

iCaCoT - Interactive Camera-based Coaching and Training

O.A. Niamut (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICPC 2009 Best Paper Award

S.G.M. Cornelissen (Recipient), Zaidman, A.E. (Recipient), B van Rompaey (Recipient) & van Deursen, A. (Recipient), 25 May 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICSE 2009 ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award

Ali Mesbah (Recipient) & van Deursen, A. (Recipient), 30 May 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICSE 2013 ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award

Hermans, F.F.J. (Recipient), Ben Sedee (Recipient), Martin Pinzger (Recipient) & van Deursen, A. (Recipient), 22 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICSE 2014 ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award

Semih Okur (Recipient), David Hartveld (Recipient), Danny Dig (Recipient) & van Deursen, A. (Recipient), 2 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICSM 2004 IEEE TCSE Best Paper Award

van Deursen, A. (Recipient), Oct 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE AP-S Doctoral Research Grant

Aslan, Y. (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

INFORMS Fellow

Aardal, K.I. (Recipient), 21 Oct 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Karl Emil Hilgard Hydraulic Prize

Alan JS Cuthbertson (Recipient), David D Apsley (Recipient), Peter A Davies (Recipient), Lipari, G. (Recipient) & Peter K Stansby (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microsoft Azure Sponsorship Award

H. Mushtaq (Recipient), 23 Mar 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Middleware 2017 Test of Time Award

Rellermeyer, J.S. (Recipient), 14 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Niels Stensen Fellow

W.M. Kouw (Recipient), 10 Oct 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively