Analysis of void formation in thermoplastic composites during resistance welding

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleScientificpeer-review

6 Citations (Scopus)
111 Downloads (Pure)

Abstract

The process-induced voids during resistance welding of glass fabric-reinforced polyetherimide was investigated. The mechanisms of void formation in adherends, in particular, the residual volatile-induced voids and the fibre de-compaction-induced voids, were analysed. Due to the non-uniform temperature and stress distributions in the joints during welding, a non-uniform void distribution was observed in the joints with more voids generated in the middle of the joints than at the edges. Welding temperature and pressure were shown to have a large influence on void formation. Increasing of welding pressure was shown to effectively reduce the voids, while the residual moisture-induced voids were found more difficult to be eliminated than the fibre de-compaction-induced voids
Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)1654-1674
Number of pages21
JournalJournal of Thermoplastic Composite Materials
Volume30
Issue number12
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2016

Keywords

  • Thermoplastic
  • composites
  • resistance welding
  • voids
  • polyetherimide

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Analysis of void formation in thermoplastic composites during resistance welding'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this