工业·市政·教育:晚清武汉的洋务实践与空间建设(1889-1907)

Abstract

本文旨在梳理在晚清这一中国传统城市的转型时期,基于“中体西用”及“ 求富求强 ”的目标而开展的武汉城市洋务建设的历史。由于清末时期的 近代 城市规划体系还未引入及建立起来,因此城市的现代化建设多集中建设层面,且主要核心力量多为外来技术人员。从 1889-1907年, 张之洞在武汉开展 的 洋务建设与实践,初步确立 了城市功能分区, 促进了武汉三镇从 传统 府城、县城、市镇 向近代 工商业 城市功能的转型 。本论文 主要聚焦工业、市政和教育三个方面的洋务建设,关注其早期近现代转型背景下的空间建设及意义, 以分析洋务建设对于城市空间结构的影响。

Based on the goal of “Chinese Essence and Western Utility” and “Seeking for Richness and Strength” , this paper is to combe urban construction history of Wuhan in the late Qing Dynasty. Because the modern urban planning system has not been introduced and established, therefore, the modernization of the Chinese cities are more concentrated on the construction level, and the main figures are mostly foreign technicians. From 1889 to 1907, Zhang Zhidong carried out westernization practice and construction in Wuhan, initially established the functional zoning, which promoted the transformation of Wuhan's functions from traditional prefectural city, county and town to modern industrial and commercial urban.This paper focuses on the westernization constructions in the three aspects of industry, municipality and education, pays attention to the space construction and meanning under the background of its early modern transformation so that analysis the impacts of westernization construction on urban spatial structure.